Privacy Policy

Email Disclosure

This e-mail may contain confidential information and may be legally privileged and is intended only for the person to whom it is addressed. If you are not the intended recipient, you are notified that you may not use, distribute or copy this document in any manner whatsoever. Kindly also notify the sender immediately by telephone, and delete the e-mail. By responding to or sending any email communication to Alfons Haar SA (Pty) Ltd, you expressly give Alfons Haar SA (Pty) Ltd consent to process and further process personal information in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (4 of 2013)(POPI). For further information please refer to our Privacy Policy attached hereto. Alfons Haar SA (Pty) Ltd does not accept liability for any damage, loss or expense arising from this e-mail and/or accessing any files attached to this e-mail. Disclaimer is deemed to form part of the content of this email in terms of Section 11 of the Electronic Communications &Transactions Act, 25 of 2002.

Privacy Policy

All the information (“personal information”) supplied by you, whether voluntarily or mandatory, will be recorded and processed regardless of form or medium in which the information is supplied. We have a strong commitment to respecting concerns regarding privacy and will expressly request information which personally identifies you or allows us to contact you. 

If you are under 18 years of age (a minor), we will require the consent of your parent/guardian/competent person before we process such minor’s personal information, unless it is in the public interest that we do so. If you have furnished us with personal information on behalf of a 3rd party, you hereby agree that you have the necessary consent to agree to our terms on behalf of the 3rd party and indemnify us against any claims from such 3rd party. 

Generally personal information is requested when requesting a particular service. You agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything. 

We may require and/or use your personal information as follows: to transact with you via sms, telephone, cellphone, postal address email in order to provide services to you; to enable us to process, validate and verify requests for services and for the purposes for which you specifically provided the information. 

Any other purpose: Personal information is also used for the purpose of billing clients.

We shall be entitled to disclose personal information if required to do so (a) to comply with applicable law or with legal process served on Alfons Haar SA (Pty) Ltd; (b) to protect and defend the rights or property of Alfons Haar SA (Pty) Ltd, and (c) for the purposes of distributing same to various employees and/or third parties who assist us in providing services to you and thus need to know your personal information in order to render a proper and efficient service to you. We will ensure that all such employees and/or third party service providers having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality and non-use obligations in relation to your personal information. 

WHILST WE TAKE REASONABLE MEASURES TO KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU CONFIDENTIAL, WE SHALL HOWEVER NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE, SUFFERED AS A RESULT OF THE DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INFORMATION IF ATTRIBUTED TO CIRCUMSTANCES BEYOND OUR REASONABLE CONTROL.

We will: 

  • treat your personal information as strictly confidential; 

  • take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorized or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access; 

  • promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorized use, disclosure or processing of your personal information; 

  • provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this policy on reasonable request; and 

  • upon your request, promptly return, destroy, rectify any and all of your personal information in our possession or control. 

 

We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally needed, unless we are required by law to do so, for historical, statistical, research purposes or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period. 

You have the right at any time to rectify the Personal Information collected, object to the processing of Personal Information (subject to legislation) and to lodge a complaint at the Information Regulator with contact details: 

Contact details of Alfons Haar SA (Pty) Ltd: Winelands Close, River’s Edge Business Park, Unit 8, Stikland. Telephone number: 021 945 1191.

All enquiries must be addressed to the Information Officer: Mr Bernard Burgess contactable via email at bernard@alfonshaarsa.co.za or via phone: 021 945 1191.Email Disclosure